Irene Dionisio

Turin, 1986.

Lives in Berlin and works between Turin, Rome and Berlin. 

Director, scriptwriter and visual artist. 

She received her BFA in 2011 in Philosophy of Art and History from Turin University, and her MFA in 2013 in Cinema and Philosophy from UPJV, Amiens University. 

She completed her formation with directors Marco Bellocchio, Daniele Segre (Fare Cinema - Bobbio), Alina Marazzi (IED - Milan), as part of the collective of public art curators ​a.titolo​, which produced her documentaries and video installation. 

Her artistic production includes video installations and documentaries. ​Sponde - Nel sicuro sole del nord (2015) and L​a fabbrica à piena. Tragicommedia in otto atti (​ 2011) were presented in many international festivals, such as Torino Film Festival, Visions du Réel, Festival dei Popoli, Open Roads - Lincoln Center, ecc and awarded, among others, with the Scam Prize (Fr), the Solinas Prize (It) and the Jury Prize of Cine Verité in Iran (Ir). She is represented as author and filmmaker by the agency Sosia e Pistoia, Rome. 

Her video installations exhibited at CACG - Genève, Palazzo Grassi - Venice, Rivoli Museum, Pac - Milan, Berardo Museum - Lisbon, National Museum of Cinema and MamBo - Bologna, and also in many other international galleries. She is represented by Moitre Gallery, Turin. 

Her first feature film, ​Le ultime cose ​(2016) premiered at Venice International Film Critics Week and was awarded with Silver Ribbon for Best Screenplay and finalist for the David di Donatello and Globo d’Oro Award - Best Debut Film

She was for three years artistic director of the LGBTQI film festival "​Da Sodoma a Hollywood" ​now ​"Lovers" organized by the National Museum of Cinema in Turin, which celebrate its 35rd anniversary.

She taught courses at Teatro Stabile in Turin, Scuola Civica in Milan, Head in Ginevra, Vanity Fair Festival, Aiace, IAAD and at Museum of Rivoli. Moreover, she was also one of the directing workshop tutors for the project “Abitare il minerale” and “Comphost” conceived by a.titolo and for the Video-Essay: A New Way to See organized by the Critics Academy of Locarno.

EXHIBITIONS

_ongoing Espressioni. L'epilogo, Museum of Art Contemporary, Rivoli, curated by C. C. Bakargiev 

2021 A Germ Theory, Digital Cosmo, for The Digital Trauma, Museum of Art Contemporary, Rivoli, curated by Giulia Colletti

2020​ Mondo Nuovo, RaccontiPlurale, OGR, Turin, curated by a.titolo and Olga Gambari

2020​ L'arte cura (solo se), Castello di Rivoli, Turin, Digital Cosmo, curated by Carolyn Kristov Bakargiev

 

2019 BIM 2018, ​Palazzo Grassi, Venice, curated by Andrea Bellini e Andrea Lissoni

2019 ​Per un rinnovamento immaginista del mondo, Sala Fenoglio, Alba curated by Carolyn Kristov Bakargiev and Carolina Molteni; Piemonte Pavillon, Combo, Venice curated by Carolyn Kristov Bakargiev and Marianna Vecellio; Solo Show Proibitissimo Adiacenze curated by Giulia Simi; Saluzzo Rural Happening, APM- Saluzzo, curated by Igav and Rebecca De Marchi

2018 ​Young Italians, Institute of Italian Culture – New York, curated by Ilaria Bernardi; Solo show Proibitissimo – PAV, Turin, curated by Viola Invernizzi; Solo show Irene Dionisio – Art Lacuna, London, curated by Alex Duncan; Premio Fabbri curated by Carlo Sala - Treviso

2017 ​Collective exhibition, Piccola Patria – Galleria Moitre, Turin curated by Viola Invernizzi, Torino; Solo show Irene Dionisio, Premio Autofocus – Casa Gramsci, Turin curated by Olga Gambari.

2016 ​Memorie – Villa Manin, Udine curated by Andrea Bruciati, Udine

2015 ​Artissima – Zooart Prize, Turin curated by Ilaria Bonacossa; Mediterranea 17 – La fabbrica del vapore, Milan curated by Andrea Bruciati; Sinfonie Urbane – Forma Meravigli, Milan curated by Exposed Project; Cantieri D’Arte, Decostructing Reality Viterbo curated by Marco Trulli; OCAT – Glitch, Shangai, curated by Davide Giannella.

2014 ​I sentieri nascosti sono pieni di visioni addormentate – Cesac curated by a.titolo; Sinfonie Urbane Careof, Milan, Exposed Project; Diamanti – Careof, Milan; Anni Zero – Galleria Blu.org, Bari, Souvenirs de la mer, Institute of Italian Culture, Marseille, curated by Anna Chiara Cimoli; Premio Celeste Prize, Assab One, Milano, Lorenzo Benedetti; Glitch – PAC, Milano, curated by Davide Giannella.

FILMOGRAPHY

Le ultime cose (​ feature length, Italy/Switzerland/France, 2016) FESTIVALS: Venice Film Festival – International Film Critics Week; Goteborg Film Festival; Moscow International Film Festival; Open Roads Film Festival; Soluthurn Film Festival; Houston Film Festival; Bucarest Film Festival; Festival Italien de Villerupt; Cinema Made in Italy London.

 

PRIZES: Silver Ribbon for Best Screenplay; Best Director – Asti Film Festival; Ceau Award for Best Debut Film – Bucarest Film Festival; Jury Prize – Festival Italien de Villerupt. Finalist David di Donatello and Globo d’Oro Award for Best Debut Film;

Sponde. Nel sicuro sole del Nord ​(documentary, Italy/France, 2015) FESTIVALS: Gottingen Ethnographic Film Festival; Cinema Verité Tehran; Festival dei Popoli; Sguardi Altrove; Taormina Film Festival; Salina Doc Festival.

 

PRIZES: Scam Prize; Solinas Prize; My Movies Award – Festival dei Popoli; Cariddi Prize – Taormina Film Festival; Jury Prize - Cine Verité Iran

La fabbrica è piena. Tragicommedia in otto atti ​(documentary, Italy, 2012) FESTIVALS: Visions du Réel - Nyon; Taiwan International Documentary Festival; Arcipelago Film Festival, LongLake Film Festival; Cinemigrante; Labour Film Festival; Terra di Cinema Film Festival; Docucity; Festival du Cinema Italien Paris.

 

PRIZES: Glocal Award – Glocal Doc Torino; Filmmaker Award Cgil Spi; Collino Award – Piemonte Movie.

Sur les traces de Lygia Clark, souvenirs et evocations des ses années parisiennes

(documentary, Italy, 2011) FESTIVALS: Torino Film Festival; Tekfestival; Pentadattilo Film Festival.

 

PRIZES: Libero Bizzari Award – Ancona Film Festival; International Prize of Documentary of Abruzzo.

EDUCATION

2005-2007 ​Actor School - Sergio Tofano – Diploma

2007 – 2010 ​BA Philosophy – Turin
2011 ​M1 Cinema and Philosophy – UPJV Amiens (Fr)

WORKSHOPS


​2016 ​Workshop Artevisione with Adrian Paci, curated by Careof; EFA,Young Talents, Kosovo

curated by European Film Award
2014 ​Workshop Sinfonie Urbane, curated by Careof, O’, Exposed Project, Milan

2012 ​Lab Filmmaker Nutrimenti terrestri nutrimenti celesti, Fondazione Cariplo,Via Farini, Milan

2011 ​Master Ied “Ideazione al femminile” with the artistic direction of Bruno Oliviero and Alina Marazzi, IED Milan

2010 ​Master Fare Cinema, Bobbio (BO), artistic direction Marco Bellocchio, Daniele Segre, Bobbio; Stage Zenit Arti Audivisive,Turin; Situa.to curated by a.titolo, Maurizio Cilli and Andrea Bellini,Turin

RESIDENCES 

2020 ArtOmy - Artist, New York 

2020 Nipkow Programm, Berlin 

2019 ​Berlinale Talents, Script Selection, Berlin 

2016 Sulcis Hub curated by Olga Baschmidt and Bjcem, Cagliari; Residenza alpina curated by Arteco, Biella 

2015 Sinfonie Urbane, Careof curated by Exposed Project, Milan

2015 Lightfull - Potenza curated by Sara Enrico 

2014 ​Alcotra - Acteurs Transculturels curated by a.titolo, CESAC

2011 Situa.to - Turin curated by a.titolo 

PRIZES 

Best Director Under 35 - Giuseppe Bertolucci Award 2020; Nipkow Programm Grant -Berlin 2020; RaccontiPlurale Grant 2020; ArtOmy Grant- New York 2020; Berlinale Talents Finalist – Script Station 2019; Finalist Fabbri 2018; Jury Award Villerupt (Fr) 2016; Jury Award Best Debut Ceau Romania 2017; Best Debut - Il Giornale - 2017; Best Director – Asti Festival 2017; Finalist David Donatello 2017; Finalist Globi D'oro 2017; Best Script Nastri d'Argento 2017; Autofocus Award 2017; Jury Award Isreal 2015 Best Documentary; Jury Award Cine Verité Iran 2016; Jury Award Taormina Film Festival 2016; Finalist Artevisione 2016 curated by Careof; Zooart Prize 2015 curated by Ilaria Bonacossa; Prize My Movies Festival dei Popoli 2015; Prize Scam (Fr) 2014; Prize Solinas, Miglior documentario per il cinema 2012; Prize Filmmaker 2012- Nutrimenti celesti/Nutrimenti Terrestri; Best Debut Award Glocal 2012 Turin; Filmmaker 2011 Milan,; Jury Award Filmmaker Cgil Spi, Finalist Celeste Prize 2014

FESTIVALS

Durban International Film Festival 2017:, Feature Films Goteborg Film Festival 2017: New Voices, Moscow International Film Festival 2017:Time of Women, Open Roads: New Italian Cinema, American Lincoln Center 2017, Semana de Cine Italiano - Buenos Aires 2017 , Solothurn Film Festival 2017, Panorama WorldFest-Houston 2017: Feature Film, Appuntamento con il cinema italiano - Istanbul 2016, Festival du Film de Villerupt 2016: Competition, Cinema Italia - Israele 2017 Cinema Italian Style - Seattle 2017, Isreal 2016, Gottingen Film Festival 2015, Festival dei Popoli 2015, Filmmaker 2015, Sguardi Altrove 2015, SalinaDoc 2015, Filmmaker 2011 Milano, Premio Filmmaker Cgil Spi, Glocal 2012, Premio Glocal 2012 Miglior Doc,Torino,Visions du Reel 2012, Nyon, Svizzera,Arcipelago Film Festival 2012, Roma, Italia, LongLake 2012, Lugano, Svizzera, Taiwan International Documentary Festival 2012,Taiwan , Salina Doc Festival 2012, Cinemigrante, Argentina 2012 Labour Film Festival, Sesto San Giovanni, Milano 2012 ,Terra di Tutti, Bologna, Italia 2012 ,Terra di Cinema, Parigi 2013, Docucity, Milano 2013 , Festival du Cinema Italien, Parigi, 2013 , Torino Film Festival 2011, Front Doc,Aosta , Italia 2012, Da sodoma ad Hollywood Festival - Torino 2010,Tekfestival - Rome 2010, Pentadattilo Film Festival – Reggio Calabria 2010, Premio Libero Bizzari – Ancona 2010, Premio internazionale del documentario d'Abruzzo 2010

JURY

Jobs Films Day, Turin 

​Front Doc 2019, Aosta
Terra di tutti 2019, Bologna
Migranti Film Festival 2019, Turin
​Mostra del Cinema di Venezia – Premio Giovani Autori Siae 2019, Venice

​Perso 2018, Perugia
SeeYou Sound 2018,Turin
Pesaro Film Festival 2018,Turin
​Isreal 2018, Nuoro

Lucca Film Festival 2018, Lucca

Via Emilia Doc Festival 2017, Modena

Carbonia Film Festival 2016, Carbonia